The KDHX Yonder Calendar is your guide to bluegrass and old-time music in the St. Louis area. Listen to Down Yonder every Saturday morning at 11:00 a.m. on KDHX 88.1 FM, streaming live at www.kdhx.org.

JAM SESSIONS
1st and 2nd Saturday of each monthJam sessions at the Folk School of KDHX, led by various instructors, 3323 Washington, St. Louis, 12-2 pm.
Sundays ~ Bluegrass jam at the Schlafly Bottleworks, 7260 Southwest, Manchester MO, 3-6 pm
2nd Sunday of each month (except May, September, and December) ~ Missouri Area Fiddlers and Country Music Association's jam session, Kirkwood Community Center, Geyer Road, Kirkwood MO, 1 pm
3rd Sunday of each month ~ Bluegrass jam at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 2-5 pm
Mondays ~ Keep It Grassy Mondays grassy jam at Pop's Blue Moon on Pattison, St. Louis, 8:30-11:30 pm
Every other Tuesday ~ Jam session at The Bluegrass Shack (click for jam schedule), New Athens IL, 7-9 pm
2nd and 4th Tuesdays ~ Old-time fiddle tunes jam at Music Folk, 8015 Big Bend, Webster Groves MO, 7-9 pm
Wednesdays ~ Bluegrass jam at the Vintage Wine Bar, Waterloo IL, 7 pm
Thursdays ~ Acoustic jam session at the Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 7 pm
2nd and 4th Thursday ~ Old-time fiddle tunes jam at Civil Life Brewing Co., 3714 Holt, St. Louis, 7-10 pm
1st Fridays ~ Bluegrass jam at Point Labaddie Brewing, 1029 Thiebes Road, Labadie MO, 6-9pm


CONTRA DANCES
Childgrove Country Dancers hold dances at the Monday Club, 37 South Maple, Webster Groves.  Dances start at 7 pm. [See complete dance schedule]

Sun 1.26 ~ 26 Bartenders​
Sat 2.1 ~ Mound City Slickers
Sun 2.9 ~ Root Diggers
Sat 2.15 ~ Chirps Smith, Fred Campeau, Steve Rosen, and Dave Landreth
Sun 2.23 ~ The Short List
Sun 3.1 ~ Hot Coffee Breakdown
Sat 3.7 ~ Martha & The Troublemakers
Sun 3.8 ~ Road Kill Ramblers
Sun 3.15 ~ Sadie Hawkins Day
Sat 3.21 ~ Chirps Smith, Fred Campeau, Steve Rosen, and Dave Landreth
Sun 3.29 ~ Roger Netherton​
Sun 4.5 ~ Three Crooked Men

Other Dances​​

Fri 2.28 ~ Three Crooked Men play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage, 3524 Washington, St. Louis 7:30 pm
Fri 3.27 ~ STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis 7:30 pm
Fri 4.24 ~ Mound City Slickers play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis 7:30 pm
Fri 5.22 ~ Three Crooked Men play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis 7:30 pm


CONCERT EVENTS, CLUB SHOWS, AND FESTIVALS

JANUARY
Thu 1.23 ~ Armchair Boogie at Pop's Blue Moon, 5249 Pattison on the Hill, St. Louis, 8-11 pm
Thu-Sat 1.23-25 ~ Bootheel Bluegrass Festival at The Bavarian Halle by Drury Inn, Fruitland MO, featuring Bull Harman & Bull's Eye, The Gipsons, The Pickin' Chicks, No Time Flatt, The Lindseys, That Dalton Gang, Fiddlers Frolic, and others
Fri 1.24 ~ Missouri Fury at Pop's Blue Moon, 5249 Pattison on The Hill, St. Louis, 8 pm
Sat 1.25 ~ RiverBend plays the Grubville Opry, 9400 State Road Y, Dittmer MO, 7 pm
Sat 1.25 ~ Old Salt Union and Clusterpluck play the Belleville Winter Ball at the Lincoln Theatre, downtown Belleville IL, 8 pm
Thu 1.30 ~ The Blue-Eyed Bettys at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 7:30 pm
Thu 1.30 ~ The River Kittens at The Frisco Barroom, 8110 Big Bend, Webster Groves MO, 8:30 pm

FEBRUARY
Sat 2.1 ~ Endless Highway and The Harmans at the Harman Auction Center, Shipman IL, 7:00 pm
Sun 2.2 ~ Willie Carlisle and Golden Shoals at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 7:30 pm
Fri 2.7 ~ Midwest Rhythm Exchange at Evangeline's Bistro & Music House, 512 North Euclid, St. Louis, 7-11 pm
Sun 2.9 ~ Missouri Breaks at Third Wheel Brewing, 4008 North Service Road, St. Peters MO, 1-4 pm
Fri 2.14 ~ As The Crowe Flies (Mike Aehle, Thayne Bradford, Vince Corkery, Joel Ferber) at Pop's Blue Moon, 5249 Pattison on The Hill, St. Louis, 8 pm
Thu 2.20 ~ Front Country at the Old Rock House, 1700 South 7th, St. Louis, 8 pm. One Way Traffic opens.
Wed 2.26 ~ Sam Bush + Drew Emmitt & Vince Herman of Leftover Salmon at the Old Rock House, 1200 South 7th, St. Louis 8 pm
Fri 2.28 ~ The Mound City Slickers at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm

MARCH
Fri 3.6 ~ RiverBend at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Sat 3.7 ~ That Dalton Gang and The Harmans at the Harman Auction Center, Shipman IL, 7 pm
Sat 3.7 ~ Log Cabin Boys at the Schlafly Bottleworks, 7260 Southwest, Maplewood MO, 8-11 pm
Thu 3.12 ~ Mountain River Valley Boys at The Frisco Barroom, 8110 Big Bend, Webster Groves MO, 8:30-11:30 pm
Sat 3.28 ~ Howard Rains & Tricia Spencer at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm

APRIL
Sat 4.4 ~ Jeremy & Corrina Stephens and The Harmans at the Harman Auction Center, Shipman IL, 7 pm
Sat 4.4 ~ The SteelDrivers at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri 4.17 ~ Missouri Breaks at The Schlafly Bottleworks, 7260 Southwest, Maplewood MO, 8-11 pm
Sun 4.19 ~ The Infamous Stringdusters at The Atomic Cowboy Pavilion, 4140 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis 7 pm

MAY
Sun 5.17 ~ Mile Twelve play a house concert at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 3 pm
Wed-Sat 5.27-30 ~ 10th Annual John Hartford Memorial Festival at the Bill Monroe Memorial Music Park, Bean Blossom IN, featuring Sam Bush, The Dillards, Bad Livers, Freight Hoppers, Henhouse Prowlers, John Cowan & The Songs From The Road Band,  The Slocan Ramblers, Lonesome Ace Stringband, David Davis & The Warrior River Boys, Short Round Stringband, Julian Davis & The Situation, One Way Traffic, and more

JUNE
Sat 1.13 ~ RiverBend at Baker & Hale restaurant, 7120 Montclair, Godfrey IL, 7 pm

JULY
Thu-Sat 7.9-11 ~ Pickin' on Picnick at Lost Hills Lake Resort, 2300 Hill Mill Road, St. Clair MO