The KDHX Yonder Calendar is your guide to bluegrass and old-time music in the St. Louis area. Listen to Down Yonder every Saturday morning at 11:00 a.m. on KDHX 88.1 FM, streaming live at www.kdhx.org.

JAM SESSIONS
Sundays ~ Bluegrass Pick at the Schlafly Bottleworks, 7260 Southwest at Manchester, Maplewood, 3-6 pm
1st and 2nd Saturday of each monthJam sessions at the Folk School of KDHX, led by various instructors, 3323 Washington, St. Louis, 12-2 pm
2nd Sunday of each month -- except May, September, and December
Missouri Area Fiddlers and Country Music Association's jam session, Kirkwood Community Center, Geyer Road, Kirkwood MO, 1 pm

3rd Sunday of each month ~ Bluegrass jam at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 2-5 pm
Mondays ~ Keep It Grassy Mondays at Pop's Blue Moon on Pattison, St. Louis, 8:30-11:30 pm
Every other Tuesday ~ Jam session at The Bluegrass Shack (click for jam schedule), New Athens IL, 7-9 pm

CONTRA DANCES
Childgrove Country Dancers hold dances at the Monday Club, 37 South Maple, Webster Groves.  Dances start at 7 pm. [See complete dance schedule]

Sun 4.29 ~ The Root Diggers
Sat 5.5 ~ Boney Goat Band 
Sun 5.6 ~ Country Culture
Sun 5.13 ~ Martha Edwards & Friends
Sat 5.19 ~ Chirps Smith and Jim Nelson
Fri-Mon 5.25-28 ~ Meet Me in St. Louis dance weekend, Kirkwood Community Center, Kirkwood MO
Sat 6.2 ~ John and Libby
Sun 6.3 ~ Three Crooked Men

Other Dances

Sat 4.28 ~ Blackberry Pickers play for the dance at the Harvest Table on 4th Street, Hermann MO, 7 pm
Fri 5.18 ~ Little Egypt Pep Steppers play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 6.15 ~ STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 7.20 ~ STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 8.17 ~ STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 9.21 ~ STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 10.19 ~ Blind Pig plays for the STL Square Dance at The Stage, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm


CONCERT EVENTS, CLUB SHOWS, AND FESTIVALS

APRIL
Tue 4.24 ~ The Kitchen Dwellers at The Old Rock House, 1200 South 7th, St. Louis, 8 pm. One Way Traffic opens.
Sat 4.28 ~ Fiddle & Banjo Contest at The Bluegrass Shack, 201 Kaskaskia, New Athens IL, 2-5 pm
Sat 4.28 ~ Silver Creek Bluegrass at the Old Bakery Beer Company, Alton IL, 7-10 pm
Sat 4.28 ~ The Harman Family at Hatheway Cultural Center, Lewis & Clark Community College, Godfrey IL, 7:30 pm. The "You Can't Beat The Experience" jazz band opens.

MAY
Fri 5.4 ~ Maplewood String Fest on Sutton and Big Bend, featuring the Dust Covers, Missouri Rounders, Three Crooked Men, and others 6-9 pm
Fri 5.4 ~ Trout Steak Revival at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester, The Grove, St. Louis, 11-1 am
Sun 5.6 ~ Old Bakery Brewing presents Music in the Park: Bluegrass at Muenstermann Pavilion, Gordon Moore Park, Alton IL,  1-7 pm, featuring Silver Creek Bluegrass (1 pm), RiverBend (2:30 pm), and Missouri Breaks (5 pm).
Sun 5.6 ~ The Po' Ramblin' Boys play C.J.'s Birthday Bash at the Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 7-10 pm 
Sat 5.12 ~ The Mighty Pines CD Release Show with Ginstrings at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 7-11 pm
Sat 5.12 ~ Old Salt Union plays the Gramophone's 10thAnniversary Party, The Gramophone, 4243 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri-Sun 5.18-20 ~ Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival in the town square, Ironton MO., featuring Po' Anna Bluegrass,  Highway 46 Bluegrass, The Punches Family, and Three Crooked Men
Sat 5.19 ~ Silver Creek Bluegrass and The Skylark Brothers at The Daniel Boone Home Brew Fest, 1868 Highway F, Defiance MO, 12-5 pm
Sat-Sun 5.19-20 ~ Back Alley Grass Fest at the Vintage Wine Bar & Hopskeller, Waterloo IL, featuring RiverBend, Missouri Breaks, Silver Creek Bluegrass, Three Crooked Men, Scrambled, The Ol' Fishskins, Bug Tussel, GrassFed Mule, Clusterpluck
Sun 5.20 ~ Bluegrass Pickin' One More Time at the Havener Center, 1346 North Bishop, Missouri Tech campus, Rolla MO, featuring Mona Jones & The Bluegrass Travelers, Jimmie Allison & The Bluegrass Rounders, and Jim Orchard & Friends, 2 pm
Sun 5.27 ~ Leftover Salmon at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 6p. Clusterpluck opens.
Mon 5.28 ~ Nu-Blu at Labadie Station, Labadie MO, 6 pm
Thu-Sat 5.30-6.2 ~ John Hartford Memorial Festival at the Bill Monroe Music Park, Bean Blossom IN

JUNE
Fri 6.1 ~ Three Crooked Men, Fine to Drive, and Kip & JJ Loui at the Schlafly Taproom, 2100 Locust, St. Louis, 9-12 am
Sat 6.9 ~ National Park Radio at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 8 pm
Fri 6.15 ~ Jenni Lyn at Eckert's Country Store & Farms, 951 Green Mount Road, Belleville IL, 7-9 pm
Sat 6.16 ~ Colonel Ford at Eckert's Country Store & Farms, 951 Green Mount Road, Belleville IL, 7-9 pm
Sat-Sun 6.16-17 ~ George Portz & Friends of Bluegrass's 30th annual show at Purina Farms, Gray Summit MO, 10 am
Thu-Sun 6.21-24 ~ Moccasin Creek Festival at Larson's Landing, Effingham IL, featuring Steel Wheels, Billy Strings, Bottle Rockets, Amanda Anne Platt & The Honey Cutters, David Olney, Chain Station, The Tillers, The Mighty Pines, and others.
Fri 6.22 ~ The Short Round Stringband at Driftwood Music Shop, 1106 North Second Street, St. Charles MO, 7-9 pm
Fri 6.22 ~ Woods & Wire at Eckert's Country Store & Farms, 951 Green Mount Road, Belleville IL, 7-9 pm
Sat 6.23 ~ Chris Tally Trio at Eckert's Country Store & Farms, 951 Green Mount Road, Belleville IL, 7-9 pm

JULY
Thu-Sat 7.5-7 ~ Starvy Creek Festival at the Starvy Creek Campground, Conway MO, featuring Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, Flatt Lonesome, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Alan Bibey & Grasstowne, Nothin' Fancy, David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition, Larry Stephenson, and others.
Thu-Sun 7.5-8 ~ Pickin' On Picnic at Lost Hill Lake, St. Clair MO, featuring Del McCoury Band, David Grisman, The Travelin' McCourys, Jeff Austin Band, Henhouse Prowlers, The Mighty Pines, Ginstrings, The Squarshers, Silver Creek Bluegrass, and many more
Sat 7.7 ~ Special Consensus at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 8 pm
Thu 7.19 ~ Three Crooked Men (10 pm) and Silver Creek Bluegrass (12 pm) at the Stagger Inn Again, 104 East Vandalia, Edwardsville IL, 10 pm-2 am
Fri 7.20 ~ Darin & Brooke Aldridge at Eckert's Farms, 951 South Green Mount Road, Belleville IL, 7-9 pm
Tue 7.24 ~ The Short Round Stringband at Fanetti Park on Michigan Avenue, St. Louis, 7 pm
Sat 7.28 ~ The Seldom Scene at The Soda Fountain, Steelville MO. 6:30 pm - 4-course dinner. 8 pm - show

AUGUST
Sat 8.18 ~ The Wooks at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 8 pm
Sat 8.25 ~ RiverBend at Labadie Station, Labadie MO, 6 pm
Sun 8.26 ~ Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 7-11 pm

SEPTEMBER
Sat 9.1 ~ Blue Canyon Boys at Labadie Station, Labadie MO, 6 pm
Sat 9.8 ~ Punch Brothers with Madison Cunningham at the Touhill Performing Arts Center, UMSL Campus , 1 University Boulevard, St. Louis, 8 pm 
Thu 9.13 ~ Gillian Welch & David Rawlings at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Thu-Sat 9.13-15 ~ Starvy Creek Festival at Starvy Creek Campground, Conway MO, featuring Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Joe Mullins & Radio Ramblers, Po' Ramblin' Boys, and others
Sat-Sun 9.22-23 ~ George Portz & Friends of Bluegrass's Traditional Music Festival, Festus MO, 12-5 pm
Sat 9.29 ~ RiverBend at the Hanley Harvest Moon Celebration, Historic Hanley House, 7600 Westmoreland, Clayton MO, 4:30-6:30 pm
Sat 9.29 ~ Alison Krauss and The Harman Family play a benefit show for Meals On Wheels, Alton Liberty Bank  Amphitheatre, Alton IL

OCTOBER
Sun 10.21 ~ Chris Jones & The Night Drivers at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 8 pm

NOVEMBER
Fri 11.2 ~ Hot Rize at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis 8 pm
Sat 11.3 ~ George Portz & Friends of Bluegrass's Perry Biggs Memorial Fiddle Contest, Patoka IL, 5 pm
Sat 11.24 ~ The Road Apples at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Sun 11.25 ~ The Road Apples at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 2 pm

JANUARY 2019
Fri-Sat 1.5-6 ~ MABC's 37th Annual Winter Bluegrass Festival at the Holiday Inn Six Flags, Eureka MO, featuring (Fri) The Po' Ramblin' Boys and Ken Seamon, Jim Orchard & The Bressler Brothers Reunion and (Sat) High Fidelity, The Greers, George Portz & Friends of Bluegrass, and Alex Riffle & The Stiff Riffs