This is the home of the KDHX Yonder Calendar, your guide to bluegrass and old-time music in the St. Louis area. Listen to Down Yonder every Saturday morning at 11:00 a.m. on KDHX 88.1 FM, streaming live at www.kdhx.org.

JAM SESSIONS
Sundays ~ Bluegrass Pick at the Schlafly Bottleworks, 7260 Southwest at Manchester, Maplewood, 3-6 pm
1st and 2nd Saturday of each monthJam sessions at the Folk School of KDHX, led by various instructors, 3323 Washington, St. Louis, 12-2 pm
2nd Sunday of each month -- except May, September, and December
Missouri Area Fiddlers and Country Music Association's jam session, Kirkwood Community Center, Geyer Road, Kirkwood MO, 1 pm

3rd Sunday of each month ~ Bluegrass jam at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 2-5 pm
Mondays ~ Keep It Grassy Mondays at Pop's Blue Moon on Pattison, St. Louis, 8:30-11:30 pm
1st Tuesday of each monthOld-time jam session led by Colin Blair, Music Folk, 8015 Big Bend, Webster Groves, 7-9 pm
Every other Tuesday ~ Jam session at The Bluegrass Shack (click for jam schedule), New Athens IL, 7-9 pm

CONTRA DANCES
Childgrove Country Dancers hold dances at the Monday Club, 37 South Maple, Webster Groves.  Dances start at 7 pm. [See complete dance schedule]

Sun 2.25 ~ Missouri Possum Tamers
Sun 3.4 ~ Hogtied
Sun 3.11 ~ Short List
Sat 3.17 ~ Mound City Slickers
Sun 3.25 ~ Boney Goat Band
Sun 4.1 ~ Charlie Walden & Friends
Sat 4.7 ~ Ellen Gomez & Friends
Sun 4.8 ~ Music Folk String Band
Sun 4.15 ~ Doss Branch String Ticklers
Sat 4.21 ~ Campeau Creek Boys
Sun 4.29 ~ The Root Diggers
Sat 5.5 ~ Boney Goat Band 
Sun 5.6 ~ Country Culture
Sun 5.13 ~ Martha Edwards & Friends
Sat 5.19 ~ Chirps Smith and Jim Nelson
Fri-Mon 5.25-28 ~ Meet Me in St. Louis dance weekend, Kirkwood Community Center, Kirkwood MO
Sat 6.2 ~ John and Libby
Sun 6.3 ~ Three Crooked Men

Other Dances

Fri 3.16 ~ Ryan Spearman & Friends play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Sat 3.24 ~ Blackberry Pickers play for the dance at the Harvest Table on 4th Street, Hermann MO, 7 pm
Fri 4.20 ~ The Last-Minute Men play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Sat 4.28 ~ Blackberry Pickers play for the dance at the Harvest Table on 4th Street, Hermann MO, 7 pm
Fri 5.18 ~ Little Egypt Pep Steppers play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 6.15 ~ STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 7.20 ~ STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 8.17 ~ Blind Pig plays for the STL Square Dance at The Stage, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm



CONCERT EVENTS, CLUB SHOWS, AND FESTIVALS

FEBRUARY
Sun 2.25 ~ The NoPartaNothins at Third Wheel Brewing, 4008 North Service Road, St. Peters MO, 1-4 pm
Wed 2.28 ~ Songbird: Singer-Songwriters in the Round at the Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, featuring Dade Farrar, Danny Kathriner, Gary Hunt and Stephanie Stewart, 7:30 pm

MARCH
Thu 3.1 ~ The SteelDrivers with Kieran Kane & Rayna Gellert at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri 3.2 ~ RiverBend at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Sat 3.3 ~ The Wayward Mountaineers at Point Labbabie Brewery, 1029 Thiebes Road, Labadie MO, 2-6 pm
Sun 3.4 ~ Dave's Kitchen at Third Wheel Brewing, 4008 North Service Road, St. Peters MO, 1-4 pm
Sun 3.4 ~ The NoPartaNothins at Point Labbadie Brewery, 1029 Thiebes Road, Labadie MO, 2-6 pm
Sun 3.4 ~ Jacob Joliff & Max Johnston at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 3 pm
Sun 3.4 ~ Jacob Joliff & Max Johnston at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester, St. Louis MO, 8 pm
Tues 3.6 ~ I'm With Her (Sarah Jarosz, Sara Watkins, and Aoife O'Donovan) at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Tues 3.6 ~ MIPSO + Ben Sollee and Kentucky Native at The Old Rock House, 1200 South 7th, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri 3.9 ~ Sam Bush Band at the Old Rock House, 1200 South 7th, St. Louis, 8 pm. The Jenny Lyn Band opens.
Sat 3.10 ~ Jerry Douglas (solo) at The Soda Fountain, Steelville MO: 4-course dinner at 6:30 pm, concert at 8 pm.
Sun 3.11 ~ The River Rats at Third Wheel Brewing, 4008 North Service Road, St. Peters MO, 1-4 pm
Wed 3.14 ~ Steep Canyon Rangers at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri 3.16 ~ Silver Creek Bluegrass at the Corner Keg, 1300 Main Street, Highland IL, 9 pm-1 am
Sat 3.17 ~ Traveling McCourys with Melvin Seals & The Jerry Garcia Band at the Old Rock House, 1200 South 7th, St. Louis, 7 pm
Sun 3.18 ~ Highway 15 at Third Wheel Brewing, 4008 North Service Road, St. Peters MO, 1-4 pm
Sun 3.18 ~ The Ginstrings at Point Labbadie Brewery, 1029 Thiebes Road, Labadie MO, 2-6 pm
Tue 3.20 ~ Ganstagrass at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester, St. Louis, 8 pm
Thu 3.22 ~ Aaron Albecht, Blake Korte, and Quentin Voss at the Stone Spiral Coffee House, 2500 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 7-9 pm
Thu 3.22 ~ St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival presents The Murder Ballad Ball, The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, 7:30 pm
Fri 3.23 ~ St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival presents Michael Daves, Kaia Kater, and Steve James at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri 3.23 ~ The Missouri Breaks at The Grubville Opry, Grubville MO, 8 pm
Sat 3.24 ~ Woodshine at Point Labbadie Brewery, 1029 Thiebes Road, Labadie MO, 2-6 pm
Sat 3.24 ~ St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival presents The HillBenders with Kieran Kane & Rayna Gellert at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Sun 3.25 ~ Sappington Creek at Third Wheel Brewing, 4008 North Service Road, St. Peters MO, 1-4 pm
Fri 3.30 ~ Wayward Mountaineers, Missouri Possum Tamers, and Dugout Canoe play Old-Time Night at The Schlafly Taproom, featuring , 2100 Locust, St. Louis, 9-12 pm
Sat 3.31 ~ Cleo Persinger Fiddle Workshop with Charlie Walden, The Folk School of KDHX, 3323 Washington, St. Louis, 12-2 pm
Sat 3.31 ~ Water For Kenya benefit show at The Varsity Center, 418 South Illinois Avenue, Carbondale IL, 7:30 pm, featuring The Gordons, Ivas John, Brian Curran, and Wil Maring & Robert Bowlin. 

APRIL
Fri 4.6 ~ Billy Strings at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 9 pm
Sun 4.8 ~ Missouri Area Bluegrass Committee presents The Darren Wasson Band and The Sterlings at Pillsbury Chapel  at Missouri Baptist University, 1 College Park Drive, St. Louis, 3 pm
Thu-Sun 4.12-15 ~ The Bender Jamboree at The Plaza Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas NV, featuring Greensky Bluegrass, Leftover Salmon, Sam Bush, Infamous Stringdusters, Del McCoury Band, The Lil Smokies, and many more.
Fri 4.13 ~ The Tillers and Pert Near Sandstone at Off Broadway, 3509 Lemp, St. Louis, 8 pm
Sat 4.14 ~ One Way Traffic at Point Labbadie Brewery, 1029 Thiebes Road, Labadie MO, 2-6 pm
Wed-Sat 4.18-21 ~ Bethel Spring Fiddle Camp, Bethel MO
Sat 4.21 ~ The Missouri Breaks at the Vintage Wine Bar, Waterloo IL, 8 pm
Sat 4.21 ~ Pokey LaFarge at The Wildwood Springs Lodge, Steelville MO, 8 pm

MAY
Fri 5.4 ~ Trout Steak Revival at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester, The Grove, St. Louis, 11-1 am
Fri-Sun 5.18-20 ~ Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival in the town square, Ironton MO. 
Sun 5.20 ~ Waterloo IL Bluegrass Fest featuring RiverBend, Vintage Wine Bar & Hopskeller, Waterloo IL, 2-4 pm
Thu-Sat 5.30-6.2 ~ John Hartford Memorial Festival at the Bill Monroe Music Park, Bean Blossom IN

JULY
Thu-Sun 7.5-8 ~ Pickin' On Picnic at Lost Hill Lake, St. Clair MO, featuring Del McCoury Band, David Grisman, The Travelin' McCourys, Jeff Austin Band, Henhouse Prowlers, The Mighty Pines, Ginstrings, The Squarshers, Silver Creek Bluegrass, and many more
Sat 7.28 ~ The Seldom Scene at The Soda Fountain, Steelville MO. 6:30 pm - 4-course dinner. 8 pm - show

SEPTEMBER
Sat 9.24 ~ RiverBend at the Hanley Harvest Moon Celebration, Historic Hanley House, 7600 Westmoreland, Clayton MO, 4:30-6:30 pm

NOVEMBER
Sat 11.24 ~ The Road Apples at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Sun 11.25 ~ The Road Apples at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 2 pm