The KDHX Yonder Calendar is your guide to bluegrass and old-time music in the St. Louis area. Listen to Down Yonder every Saturday morning at 11:00 a.m. on KDHX 88.1 FM, streaming live at www.kdhx.org.

JAM SESSIONS
1st and 2nd Saturday of each monthJam sessions at the Folk School of KDHX, led by various instructors, 3323 Washington, St. Louis, 12-2 pm
Sundays ~ Schlafly Bottleworks, 7260 Southwest, Manchester MO, 3-6 pm
2nd Sunday of each month -- except May, September, and December
Missouri Area Fiddlers and Country Music Association's jam session, Kirkwood Community Center, Geyer Road, Kirkwood MO, 1 pm

3rd Sunday of each month ~ Bluegrass jam at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 2-5 pm
Mondays ~ Keep It Grassy Mondays at Pop's Blue Moon on Pattison, St. Louis, 8:30-11:30 pm
Every other Tuesday ~ Jam session at The Bluegrass Shack (click for jam schedule), New Athens IL, 7-9 pm

CONTRA DANCES
Childgrove Country Dancers hold dances at the Monday Club, 37 South Maple, Webster Groves.  Dances start at 7 pm. [See complete dance schedule]

Sun 4.14 ~ Hogtied
Sat 4.20 ~ Campeau Creek Boys
Sun 4.28 ~ Missouri Possum Tamers
Sat 5.4 ~ Martha Edwards & Friends
Sun 5.5 ~ Pat & Possum
Sun 5.12 ~ Roger Netherton, Lukas Simpson, and Blake Korte
Sat 5.18 ~ Cosmic Otters
Fri-Sun 5.24-26 ~ Meet Me In St. Louis Dance Weekend at the Kirkwood Community Center, Kirkwood MO
Sat 6.1 ~ Boney Goat Band
Sun 6.2 ~ Ramblin' Rosies
Sun 6.9 ~ Mound City Slickers
Sat 6.15 ~ Nelson, Norris, Landreth, and Gans
Sun 6.23 ~ Three Crooked Men
Sun 6.30 ~ 32 Bartenders
Sat 7.6 ~ Three Crooked Men
Sun 7.7 ~ Dedo Norris, Jim Nelson & Friends
Sun 7.14 ~ Sadie Hawkins Day
Sat 7.20 ~ Hot Coffee Breakdown
Sun 7.28 ~ Martha Edwards & Friends

Other Dances

Fri 4.26 ~ Mound City Slickers play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 5.11 ~ Three Crooked Men play for a square dance at the community center, Gillespie IL, 7 pm
Fri 5.25 ~ Three Crooked Men play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Fri 6.28 ~ Roger Netherton & Friends play for the STL Square Dance at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 7:30 pm


CONCERT EVENTS, CLUB SHOWS, AND FESTIVALS
APRIL
Sun 4.14 ~ Mound City Slickers and Siler Creek Bluegrass play at the Litchfield Picker's Market, a city-wide yard sale, downtown Litchfield IL . Slickers, 9-11:30 am. Silver Creek, 12-3 pm
Sun 4.14 ~ Three Crooked Men at Recess Brewing, 307 North Main, Edwardsville IL, 1-4 pm
Sat 4.20 ~ Missouri Breaks at The Frisco Barroom, 8110 Big Bend, Webster Groves MO, 9:30-11:30 pm
Wed 4.24 ~ Blind Pig (duo) at The Shaved Duck, 2900 Virginia, St. Louis, 6:30-9:30 pm
Fri 4.26 ~ The Del McCoury Band at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm
Sat 4.27 ~ Old Salt Union and One Way Traffic play for 618 Big Daddy's 10th Anniversary Bash, 313 East Main, Belleville IL. Gates open at 3 pm. One Way Traffic at 5 pm. Old Salt Union follows.
Sat 4.27 ~ Young Fiddlers Four at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Sun 4.28 ~ Silver Creek Bluegrass at the Point Labaddie Brewery on Thiebes Road, Labadie MO, 3-6 pm
Sun 4.28 ~ Jeremy Stephens & Corrina Rose Logston at The Focal Point, 2720 Maplewood MO, 2 pm
Sun 4.28 ~ The Kody Norris Show at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 3 pm

MAY
Tue 5.7 ~ Gangstagrass at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri 5.10 ~ The Aught Naughts, River Despair, and Cherokee Moon at The Schlafly Tap Room, 2100 Locust, St. Louis, 9 pm
Sat 5.11 ~Mandolin demonstration and talk with Sam Bush at  St. Louis Community College at Meramec, 11333 Big Bend, Kirkwood MO, Humanities West building, Room 102. Ticketed event ($10 or $5) with proceeds going to the Steinway Fund.  2 pm. 
Sat 5.11 ~ Free vocal workshop with Stephen Mougin, Vocal Technique and Keeping Your Voice in Shape, at St. Louis Community College at Meramec, 11333 Big Bend Road, Kirkwood MO, Humanities West building. Time and room TBA.
Sat 5.11 ~ Showing of  Revival: The Sam Bush Story and talk by Sam Bush at St. Louis Community College at Meramec, 11333 Big Bend, Kirkwood MO, Humanities West building, Room 102. Ticketed event ($10 or $5) with proceeds going to the Steineway Fund. 7:30  pm
Sat 5.11 ~ Chatham County Line at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis 8 pm
Sun 5.12 ~ Sam Bush and Stephen Mougin perform with the STLCC-Meramec Symphonic Band and Concert Choir, St. Louis Community College at Meramec, 11333 Big Bend, Kirkwood MO, 3:00 pm
Wed-Sat 5.15-18 ~ Bethel Fiddle Camp for Adults, Bethel MO, 573.822.9498
Fri 5.15 ~ River City Bluegrass Festival at the Chesterfield Amphitheater, Chesterfield MO: 6 pm Linsday Lou, 7 pm Keller Williams' Grateful Grass, 8 pm Steep Canyon Rangers, 10 pm Infamous Stringdusters 
Fri-Sun 5.17-19 ~ Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival in Ironton MO, featuring Bull Harman & Bull's Eye, That Dalton Gang, American Bluegrass Drive, Three Crooked Men, and the Country Fire Cloggers.
Fri-Sun 5.17-19 ~ Back Alley Grass Festival at the Vintage Wine Bar, 212 South Main, Waterloo IL, featuring Arkansauce, Bluegrass Openers, Clusterpluck, Jacob Joliff Band, Julian Davis & The Situation, Kind Country, Missouri Breaks, One Way Traffic, Scrambled, Silver Creek Bluegrass Band, and Three Crooked Men.  Purchase tickets online.
Sat 5.18 ~ River City Bluegrass Festival at the Chesterfield Amphitheater, Chesterfield MO: f 6 pm Pert Near Sandstone, 7 pm Jeff Austin Band, 8 pm Railroad Earth, 10 pm Trampled by Turtles [Order tickets online]
Sat 5.18 ~ Silver Creek Bluegrass and Skylark Brothers play for the DB Home Brew Fest at the Daniel Boone Home, 1868 Highway F, Defiance MO, 12-5 pm
Sat 5.18 ~ The Missouri Rounders at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Sun 5.19 ~ Back Alley Grass Fest at The Vintage Wine Bar, Waterloo IL
Thu-Sun5.23-26 ~ Back Forty Bluegrass Festival, Back Forty Campground, Curryville MO, featuring Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Blue Highway, Don Rigbsy, Highland Travelers. Clay Hess Band, Route 3, Big Mill, RiverBend, and others
Sat 5.25 ~ Live From Here with Chris Thile at Powell Hall, St. Louis, 5-7 pm
Wed-Sat 5.29-6.1 ~ John Hartford Memorial Festival at the Bill Monroe Memorial Music Park, Bean Blossom IN, featuring Sam Bush, The Tim O'Brien Band, Della Mae, Special Consensus, Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, Two High String Band, Ragged Union, Rumpke Mountain Boys, Mighty Pines, and many others
Fri 5.31 ~ Lonesome Pines at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Fri 5.31 ~ Town Mountain at The Stage at KDHX, 3524 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm

JUNE
Mon-Fri 6.9-14 ~ Bethel Youth Fiddle Camp for Young Fiddlers, Bethel MO, 573.882.9498
Fri 6.14 ~ RiverBend at The Focal Point, 2720 Sutton, Maplewood MO, 8 pm
Fri-Sun 6.14-16 ~ Pickin' Dayz at Barks Plantation, Glen Allen, MO, 2 miles off State Highway 34 on State Highway ZZ, a camping and jamming event. Info: 314.422.1766
Sat 6.15 ~ The Mighty Pines with The Kay Brothers and Handmade Moments at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 41410 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 8 pm
Fri 6.21 ~ Old-Time Night at The Schlafly Taproom, 2100 Locust, St. Louis. Mound City Slickers 9:00 pm, Wayward Mountaineers 10:00 pm, Three Crooked Men 11:00 pm
Sat 6.22 ~ Mountain River Valley Boys play for Ben's BBQ, Beer & Bluegrass Bash at the Benjamin Stephenson Home, Edwardsville IL
Thu-Sun 6.26-29 ~ ROMP Festival as the Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame & Museum, Owensboro KY. Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder with Patty Loveless, Del McCoury Band, Trampled by Turtles, Steve Earle & The Dukes, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Billy Strings, and others
Thu 6.27 ~ Bela Fleck & The Flecktones with the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Powell Hall, St. Louis, 7:30 pm
Sun 6.29 ~ Willie Nelson's Outlaw Music Festival featuring Phil Lesh, Alison Krauss, and Old Crow Medicine Show at the Hollywood Amphitheatre, Maryland Heights MO, 2:30 pm

JULY
Thu-Sun 7.11-14 ~ Pickin' On Picknic at Lost Hill Lake Resort, Lost Hill Lake Road, St. Clair MO, featuring Leftover Salmon (2 nights), Jeff Austin Band, Old Salt Union, Po' Ramblin' Boys, Julian Davis & The Situation, The Sweet Lilies, Chicago Farmer, and others
Sun 7.14 ~ The HillBenders at Bobby's Frozen Custard, Route 159, Maryville IL, 7 pm
Fri-Sun 7.26-28 ~ Rockygrass Bluegrass Festival at the Planet Bluegrass Ranch, Lyons CO. Sam Bush Band, Punch Brothers, Peter Rowan, Tim O'Brien, I'm With Her, Soggy Bottom Boys, Del McCoury Band, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, and others

AUGUST
Thu 8.1 ~ The Dead South at The Bootleg at Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester in The Grove, St. Louis, 8 pm

SEPTEMBER
Wed 9.4 ~ Hot Tuna at The Sheldon, 3648 Washington, St. Louis, 8 pm. Trey Hensley & Rob Ickes open.

OCTOBER
Fri 10.11 ~ John McEuen at The Sheldon Concert Hall, 3648 Washington, St. Louis 8 pm
Sat 10.12 ~ The Slocan Ramblers at Oak Tree Concerts, Barnhart MO, 8 pm
Fri 10.18 ~ Three Crooked Men at The Abbey, 5801 North Main, Belleville IL, 7:30-10:30 pm
Fri-Sun 10.18-20 ~Arcadia Valley Mountain Music Festival in Ironton MO. Lineup to be announced. 

JANUARY 2020
Fri-Sat 1.3-4 ~ Missouri Area Bluegrass Committee's Winter Bluegrass Festival at the Holiday Inn Six Flags, Eureka MO, featuring The Po' Ramblin Boys (Fri), David Davis & The Warrior River Boys, The Greg Blake Band, The Sterlings, Springstreet, and The Harmans (Sat).